The Leader in Scanner and Shortwave Communications
[…] It also punishes those who divulge to any person he or she knows to be a suspect in the commission of any criminal offense, the existence, contents, substance, purport, effect or meaning of that communication concerning the offense intending that the suspect avoid or escape arrest, trial, conviction, or punishment. Violations of Section 636.5 in California are considered a misdemeanor punishable by a fine or jail for less than one year or both.

               Section 636.5 goes on to say that, “Nothing in this section shall preclude prosecution of any person under Section 31 or 32.”

               Sections 31 and 32 of the California Penal Code are the state statutes that deal with and explain the liability of principals to a crime, those primarily involved in the planning and execution of criminal activity, and those who are mere accessories to a crime.